Star Wars™: The Mandalorian™ Emmy Nominations

Star Wars: The Mandalorian™ season 2 brought us deeper into the world of Din Djarin™ and Grogu, AKA The Child. It was thrilling, and even featured the unexpected return of one of the greatest Jedi of all time. The show has now been recognized by the Television Academy for its outstanding achievements and contribution to modern media.

We are thrilled to celebrate alongside the fans. Here is a list of every Emmy nomination that The Mandalorian received this year.


Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 16: The Rescue”
Maria Sandoval, Department Head Hairstylist
Ashleigh Childers, Key Hairstylist
Wendy Southard, Hairstylist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Brian Sipe, Department Head Makeup Artist
Alexei Dmitriew, Key Makeup Artist
Samantha Ward, Makeup Artist
Scott Stoddard, Makeup Artist
Pepe Mora, Makeup Artist
Cale Thomas, Makeup Artist
Carlton Coleman, Makeup Artist
Scott Patton, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 16: The Rescue”
Ludwig Göransson, Composer

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito, as Moff Gideon™ in The Mandalorian

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Timothy Olyphant, as Cobb Vanth™ in The Mandalorian,”Chapter 9: The Marshal”

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Carl Weathers, as Greef Karga in The Mandalorian, “Chapter 12: The Siege”

Outstanding Drama Series

The Mandalorian, Disney+

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
David Acord, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer
Richard Quinn, Dialogue Editor
James Spencer, ADR Editor
Benjamin A. Burtt, Sound Effects Editor
J. R. Grubbs, Sound Effects Editor
Richard Gould, Foley Editor
Stephanie McNally, Music Editor
Ronni Brown, Foley Artist
Jana Vance, Foley Artist

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Andrew L. Jones, Production Designer
Doug Chiang, Production Designer
David Lazan, Art Director
Amanda Serino, Set Decorator

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer
Stephen Urata, Re-Recording Mixer
Shawn Holden, CAS, Production Mixer
Christopher Fogel, Scoring Mixer

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

The Mandalorian
Sarah Halley Finn, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie

The Mandalorian
Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Bluff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Abbigail Keller, Visual Effects Producer
Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor
Roy K. Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor
John Knoll, ILM Visual Effects Supervisor
Enrico Damm, Environments Visual Effects Supervisor
John Rosengrant, Legacy Effects Supervisor
Joseph Kasparian, Hybride Visual Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Baz Idoine, Director of Photography

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

The Mandalorian
Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal”
Jon Favreau, Directed by

Outstanding Stunt Performance

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 16: The Rescue”
Lateef Crowder, Stunt Performer

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 11: The Heiress”
Dylan Firshen, Editor
J. Erik Jessen, Additional Editor

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Dave Filoni, Written by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Andrew S. Eisen, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 16: The Rescue”
Jon Favreau, Written by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 15: The Believer”
Jeff Seibenick, Editor

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 15: The Believer”
Matthew Jensen, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 16: The Rescue”
Adam Gerstel, Editor

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Shawna Trpcic, Costume Designer
Julie Robar, Costume Supervisor
Sara Fox, Assistant Costume Designer


What was your favorite episode of Star Wars: The Mandalorian season 2? Let us know in the comments, and don’t forget to Let Your Geek Sideshow!